Back
2024 Student Leadership at Whitefriars

There are a few specific areas in my role which consistently provide me with the greatest satisfaction.  One of these is student leadership. After a significant process of formation, interview and speeches to year levels, it gives me great pleasure to announce the student leadership teams for 2024.

2024 College Captains and Student Leadership Roles

College College Captain Thomas Petrowski
College Vice-Captain Max Paten
College Vice-Captain Jack Apostolopoulos
Middle Years Captain Luka Ivanusic
Middle Years Vice-Captains Thomas Dorrat-Sims
Middle Years Vice-Captains Gus Mileto
Middle Years Vice-Captains Aiden Wolff
Community Ministry & Social Justice Captains Matthew Kosi & Hayden Rujak
Environment Captain Hamish Scott
Interculturalism Captain Wesley Young
Wellbeing Captains Jonathan Clark & James Palumbo
House Avila House Captain Matthew Deane
Avila House Vice-Captain Riley Jones
Brandsma House Captain Jacob Tymms
Brandsma House Vice-Captain Joshua Semenow
Corsini House Captain Adam Howard
Corsini House Vice-Captain Ashley White
Edith Stein House Captain Diesel Rozon
Edith Stein House Vice-Captain Declan O’Farrell
Lisieux House Captain Samuel Lochner
Lisieux House Vice-Captain Henry Milton
Mantua House Captain Thomas Worthington
Mantua House Vice-Captain Matthew Lee
Soreth House Captain Noah Spouse
Soreth House Vice-Captain James Dorrat-Sims
Trinity House Captain James Hammerton
Trinity House Vice-Captain Gabe Bajan
Academic Applied Learning Captain Declan Bardsley
Chess Captain Domonic Batten
Debating Captain Anthony Seneviratne
Drama Captains Nicholas Cima
English Captain Joshua Sarlos
Ensembles Captain Matthew Cowper-Hill
Health & Physical Education Captain Henry Ferns
Humanities Captain Ashley Lemmer
Languages Captain Samuel Ng
Mathematics Captain Lukas Mallios
Music Captain Brearley Ethan
Science & Technologies Captains Klem Apostolopoulos & Noah Munro
Technical Production Captain Adyn Kalfat
Visual Arts Captain Phillip Deane
Sports Sports Captain Luke Wilson
Athletics Captains Joel Imbriano & Ryan O’Neil-Parker
Badminton Captain Joshua Ascar
Basketball Captain Ryan Gassmann
Cricket Captain Adam Howard
Cross Country Captains Archie Malcom & Edward Malcom
Football Captain Blaise Djordevic
Golf Captain Domonic Batten
Hockey Captain Thomas Whiston
Soccer Captain Matthew Deane
Swimming Captain Noah Morrison
Table Tennis Captain Ned North-Coombes
Tennis Captain Justin Shek
Volley Ball Captain Alastair Bolton
Senior Years SRC Senior Years SRC – Year 11 Gabe Bajan
Senior Years SRC – Year 11 James Dorrat-Sims
Senior Years SRC – Year 11 Daniel Geason
Senior Years SRC – Year 11 Sourav Gray
Senior Years SRC – Year 11 Declan O’Farrell
Senior Years SRC – Year 11 Ashley White
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Jack Hallissey
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Jack Harman
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Matthew Haste
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Joshua Hetherington
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Atticus Hetyey
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Xavier Lancucki
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Parker Lee
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Joshua Lyons
Senior Years SRC – Year 10 Matthew Reedy
Middle Years SRC Middle Years SRC – Year 9 (MYC) Luka Ivanusic
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 (MYVC) Thomas Dorrat-Sims
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 (MYVC) Gus Mileto
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 (MYVC) Aiden Wolff
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 Bailey Chessum
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 Joseph Prossomariti
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 Ryder Rozon
Middle Years SRC – Year 9 Tommaso Zanetti
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 George Coombs
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 Ethan Creagh
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 Lachlan Haste
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 Evan Maniatis Koutsaplis
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 William Neilson
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 Nihit Pandey
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 William Wright
Middle Years SRC – Year 8 Adrian Zanic

 

Good luck to all student leaders and I look forward to working with you as you join us in co-creating our great school.

Mick Lafferty

Deputy Principal – Students