Back
2023 Student Leadership Roles

Mother Teresa once said, “I can do things you cannot, you can do things I cannot; together we can do great things”. As the ultimate model of servant leadership, Mother Teresa provides us with the inspiration to lead for the betterment of others and dare valiantly in the pursuit of a better life for others. It is with this in mind that that I congratulate students below who will represent Whitefriars in Senior and Middle Years Student Leadership roles for 2023. This group of young men have put themselves forward as co-creators of our school so that we continue to develop the incredible community we have.

2023 Senior Years Student Leadership Roles
Category Position Student
College College Captain Harrison Evans
College Vice-Captain Joel Savy
College Vice-Captain Acelin Adama
Middle Years Captain Joshua Lyons
Middle Years Vice-Captains Parker Lee
Middle Years Vice-Captains Lucas Thang
Middle Years Vice-Captains Jack Hallissey
Community Ministry & Social Justice Captain John Papadopoulos
Environment Captain William Stapelfeldt
Wellbeing Captain William Donaldson & Liam Rooney
House Avila House Captain Anthony Moule
Avila House Vice-Captain Liam Webb
Brandsma House Captain Carter Prokop
Brandsma House Vice-Captain Jacob Tymms
Corsini House Captain Landen Couper
Corsini House Vice-Captain Ryan Gassmann
Edith Stein House Captain Tobias Kilkenny
Edith Stein House Vice-Captain Jack Apostolopoulos
Lisieux House Captain Cooper Trembath
Lisieux House Vice-Captain Samuel Lochner
Mantua House Captain Joshua Tovey
Mantua House Vice-Captain Tom Petrowski
Soreth House Captain Adrian Frisina
Soreth House Vice-Captain Max Ceppi
Trinity House Captain Ryan Paterson
Trinity House Vice-Captain Max Paten
Academic Chess Captain Alexander Rehfisch
Drama Captains Benjamin Weng & Lachlan Miller
English Captain Tom Harman
Ensembles Captain Daniel Brand
Health & Physical Education Captain Benjamin Bond
Humanities Captain Thomas Grigoletto
Languages Captain Christian Tolo
Mathematics Captain Matthew Raso
Music Captain Kaspar Nickel
Science & Technologies Captain Adam Harrison
Technical Production Captains William Donaldson & Riley Costello
Visual Arts Captain Leon Papanastasiou
Vocational Major Captain Nathan Hugo
Sports Sports Captain Matthew Parrott
Sports Vice-Captain Kane Heathcote
Athletics Captain Matthew Parrott
Badminton William Richmond
Basketball Captain Harrison Riddiford
Cricket Captain Tige Ridley
Cross Country Captain Tobias Kilkenny
Cross Country Vice-Captain Ollie Boyd-Clark
Football Captain Josh Tovey & Cristian Ciampa
Golf Captain Aaron Curran
Hockey Captain Anthony Moule
Soccer Captain Oscar Murphy
Swimming Captain Jack Bowring

The next phase of student leadership selection for 2023 will be a further group of students in Years 8, 9  10 and who will be chosen to make up the Middle Years and Senior Years Student Representative Councils. Thank you to all the staff involved in the student leadership selection process – Learning Leaders, House Leaders, Kristan Height, Jarrod Ward, Joshua Vujcich, Tracey Phelan, Kelly Hoinville-Catania, Rebecca Archer. Thank you to all the students who took the courageous step to nominate themselves for student leadership roles.

 

Mr Mick Lafferty
Deputy Principal – Students